Travis Barker Biography

Travis Barker Biography

Date of Birth

14 November 1975, Fontana, California, USA

Birth Name

Travis Landon Barker

Nickname

Trav

Height

5′ 10¾” (1.80 m)

Spouse
Shanna Moakler(30 October 2004 – 8 February 2008) (divorced) 2 children
Melissa Kennedy(22 September 2001 – 6 August 2002) (divorced)

Trade Mark

Often performs topless to show off his tattoos.

A mohawk

Trivia

Made a name for himself playing drums for the wacky ska band, “The Aquabats” before leaving for the greener pasture that is Blink 182.

Teaches drum lessons.

Graduated from Fontana High School in 1993

Collects Cadillacs and old bikes.

Runs Famous Stars and Straps, a belt buckle company specializing in hot rod designs.

Has been playing the drums since he was 4 yrs old.

Played with The Aquabats and occasionally filled in for Blink 182’s drummer, Scott Raynor. After Raynor’s exit in 1998, he was quickly asked to come aboard the Blink 182 ship.

Resides in Riverside, California.

Is also in band “Box Car Racer”.

Is also a member of band “The Transplants”.

Son, Landon Barker, was born October 9, 2003.

Developed a shoe with DC Shoe Company called the Alias Remix

Engaged to girlfriend Shanna Moakler on Christmas Eve 2003 at Disneyland.

Is endorsed by Orange County Drums and Percussion.

Is one of the Zildjian Cymbal Company’s premier artists. He currently has his own signature drum stick, cymbal bag, and stick bag made by them.

Writes left-handed, but plays drums right-handed.

Former stepfather of Atiana De La Hoya (born March 29, 1999). He considered her his daughter.

Travis and his wife, Shanna Moakler, welcomed a baby daughter on 24th December 2005. Alabama Barker was born at 12:22 p.m. and weighed in at 7 lbs., 1oz.

Former vegetarian. Started eating red meat after surviving a plane crash.

Created the clothing label Stars and Straps

In February 2005, Blink-182 announced plans for an “indefinite hiatus.”

Married Shanna Moakler in Santa Barbara during a Gothic ceremony inspired by their favorite film, Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas (1993). Fellow Blinksters Mark Hoppus and ‘Tom DeLonge’ were his groomsmen.

Opened a new Wahoo’s Fish Tacos store in Norco, Calif.

Owns the record label La Salle Records

Talking about his wife’s pregnancy, Barker told People magazine in May 2005: “Hopefully it will be Christmas Eve. I’m hoping for a girl.” His baby girl was later born on Christmas Eve.

Shanna Moakler gave him a $70,000 Cadillac for his 30th birthday.

Along with Adam Goldstein, survived a plane crash in 2008. Goldstein later died of an accidental overdose on August 2009.

Personal Quotes

“If we play to first time Blink 182 listeners, it’s good they are listening to us and not the Backstreet Boys. Old Fans or new fans, it’s all the same to us.”

Where Are They Now

(February 2009) Blink-182 ceased performing together in 2005, but they are now back together. They plan to tour and put out a new album this year.

Comment on this page. Discuss song meanings here, state your opinion and share it with others,
or maybe even write a review in your own words.


6 + 1 =


Your opinion is very important. Thank you!   Please Register or Login to remove the security check.